Family: Libellulidae
Diplacodes trivialis
(Rambur,1842) 侏儒蜻蜓

Common name : chalky percher / Ground Skimmer

Found in Asia: China, Guandong, Guangxi, Hong Kong, Hainan, Indonesia, India, Japan, Lao, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Malaysia, Philippines, Peninsular Malaysia, Thailand, Taiwan, Viet Nam
Found in Africa:
 
Sub-Order: ANISOPTERA Super-Family: LIBELLULOIDEA Family: LIBELLULIDAE

English  |  Traditional Chinese  |


Diplacodes trivialis侏儒蜻蜓

Diplacodes trivialis侏儒蜻蜓
Male ♂34mm 2016-10-06 SPORT COMPLEX POND
body length = 34mm
hind wing span = 50mm


Female
♀30mm 2016-10-10 SPORT COMPLEX POND
body length = 30mm
hind wing span = 45mm
 

Ref: Page 104 of DRAGONFLIES OF PENINSULAR MALAYSIA AND SINGAPORE by A.G. Orr

 


Diplacodes trivialis侏儒蜻蜓

Diplacodes trivialis侏儒蜻蜓
 

Male ♂34mm 2016-10-06 SPORT COMPLEX POND
Female
♀30mm 2016-10-10 SPORT COMPLEX POND
 

 


Diplacodes trivialis侏儒蜻蜓

Family: Libellulidae
Diplacodes trivialis侏儒蜻蜓
Male ♂34mm 2016-10-06 THU 15:47 SPORT COMPLEX POND

 


A pair of wing from a male Diplacodes trivialis (Rambur,1842)
Diplacodes trivialis  is One of the most common species of dragonflies in Asia living at low altitudes


The males' compound eyes are light blue (photo below), chests grayish blue, with black freaks, and wings transparent. The females are yellow(photo second below), with slightly different freaks.


Diplacodes trivialis are seen everywhere , usually on the ground and behave in a friendly manner.
 

Above : A matured male Diplacodes trivialis (Rambur,1842)

Compound eyes are light blue, chests grayish blue, with black freaks.

Transparent wings.

Male like to perch on ground

Below : A matured female Diplacodes trivialis (Rambur,1842)

The females are yellow, with slightly different freaks.


Mating and ovipositing of Diplacodes trivialis (Rambur,1842) 侏儒蜻蜓

A comparision of 3 pairs

All the following images of the 3 pairs were taken on the same day 20 January 2007 at the same drain in Sabah, Malaysia

 
 
 

 
 
 

 
 
 

 

INDEX OF DRAGONFLY

site stats